Autor Thema: SmartDVB 0.3.0 RC  (Gelesen 23707 mal)

0 Mitglieder und 1 Gast betrachten dieses Thema.

Offline jackjavo

  • Entwickler
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 407
Re: SmartDVB 0.3.0 pre beta tests feedback thread
« Antwort #75 am: 05 Dezember, 2012, 14:04 »
Hi r*tschib**:

once again tx for all the feedback people supply here, it's invaluable..
I pm'd u about the ci/cam/crd issue, won't work out of the box now i'm quite sure, requires special ci/cam support specific for the ci/cam device (for tt for example i cud be able to figure that out, depends if public sdk's r there for specific ci/cam devices, like mentioned about tt i'm quite sure it's floating around at the net).

I'll make sure to update the .exe version # from, but until now i made sure the date was set with the a*rchives (rar) so people should be able to differentiate like that 's thought. Wrt myself it's not issue coz the error reports require explicit coupling to source code so i should be able to find correct version no matter what.

About install, the thought's to still allow some kind of portabele install. I'm afraid necessity to install elsewere wrt no admin rights 's just there (coz otherwise files etc 'r impossible to create at 'program files' install folder). But for the sake of simplicity 'nd to not confuse people maybe this should be removed or altered?



Offline dada

  • Aufpass-Cubie
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 341
  • Ein leerer Kopf nickt leichter
Re: SmartDVB 0.3.0 pre beta tests feedback thread
« Antwort #76 am: 05 Dezember, 2012, 14:46 »
Hi Jack,
I tested the new sdvb.exe and bda.dev you sent. The scanning/tuning problem remains for both cards (TTs2 and Tevii USB). Either the transponder scan below the switch frequency works or only above. The same happens when tuning to channels directly. Sometimes, when I switch cards and sdvb is running, that "specificity" for the high or low band toggles too.
I also tried the manual scan option. In the older bda.dev version all parameters had to be set. In the version you sent me, a transponder can be marked and the values then show up in the manual box what is nice, but sr is not set and remains 0 for the tevii and a nonsense number like 49351976 for the TT and no scan result, of course. In addition, for the tevii, putting in the correct sr leads to a correct scan, but then selecting another transponder and leaving the sr at 0 always results in the very same list of channels found previously, odd.
Sorry but you are not allowed to view spoiler contents.

Offline jackjavo

  • Entwickler
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 407
Re: SmartDVB 0.3.0 pre beta tests feedback thread
« Antwort #77 am: 05 Dezember, 2012, 15:10 »
hi d*d*...
ok i'll look at the default params for that scan option :). Indeed i think i quickly made that while back..
but ur bda.dev issues r more worrysome.
Seeing two total different tune paths (tevii/tt) lead to same issues makes me think it might be actual
sdvb related issue. Could you check ur sat settings to see if the correct linear LNB is selected? And also r u using diseqc nd does operation change if you set (send diseqc at each transponder change?). I forgot to mention this but for correct commited/uncommited diseqc operations this might be required (like also mentioned at that option, i have commited switch here now which doesn't tune correctly if that options not set also, might be i should have mentioned this before)..
br,
jack
edit: also i think this option's not enabled by default at new install so maybe it's more prudent to enable this by default (i prefer to not enable it by deafault co zit´s the quickest option nd most users probably don´t require it, but cud lead to confusion (maybe a seperate or new setup stage would be prudent for this where one can select specific options concerning diseqc etc, but let's leave that till next tst coz enough to tst for now)...
« Letzte Änderung: 05 Dezember, 2012, 15:15 von jackjavo »

Offline dada

  • Aufpass-Cubie
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 341
  • Ein leerer Kopf nickt leichter
Re: SmartDVB 0.3.0 pre beta tests feedback thread
« Antwort #78 am: 05 Dezember, 2012, 20:00 »
Hi Jack,
now I am really embarrased :embarassed:! I should have thought about that myself! Issue is gone by checking this option.

Two very minor other things I noticed: The little "lock" icon does not react to decryption and I am missing the timing option for SmartOSD. It shows up in the settings.ini, set to 5 sec. I changed it to 3 sec but with no effect. It seems to stay on for sometimes 15 or 20 sec.

br

dada
Sorry but you are not allowed to view spoiler contents.

Offline Jürgen

  • der Löter
  • Cheff-Cubie
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 4999
  • white LED trough prism - WTF is cyan?
Re: SmartDVB 0.3.0 pre beta tests feedback thread
« Antwort #79 am: 06 Dezember, 2012, 04:41 »
I can confirm, after a(ny kind of) rescan, the strange chars in station names are gone now.
The new bdas.dev from Dec. 5th seems to work far better now, on my sat tuner.
So more intensive testing will follow soon.

Das Verschwinden der seltsamen Zeichen in den Stationsnamen kann ich bestätigen, sobald auf beliebige Art nachgescannt wird.
Das neue bdas.dev vom Mittwoch scheint hier jetzt auf Sat deutlich besser zu laufen.
Also können hier jetzt die ernsthaften Tests losgehen.
Kein Support per persönlicher Mitteilung!
Fragen gehören in's Forum.

Veränderungen stehen an. Dies ist der bisherige Stand:
28,x°,23.5°,19,2°,13°Ost
,1mØ Multifeed, mit Quattro LNBs; Multiswitches 4x 5/10(+x) - alle ohne Terrestrik und modifiziert für nur ein 12V DC Steckernetzteil (Verbrauch insgesamt 15 Watt)
1mØ mit DiSEqC 1.3/USALS als LNB2 an DVB-S2 STB, aktuell 30°W bis 55°O
1.) FM2A88X Extreme6+, A8-6600K (APU mit 4x 3,9 GHz und Radeon HD8570D), 16GB DDR3 1866, 128GB SSD, 3TB HDD, Win10 x64 Pro 1909 / 10.0.17763.107, Terratec T-Stick Plus (für DAB+), Idle Verbrauch ca. 35 Watt
2.) FM2A75 Pro 4, A8-5600K (APU mit 4x 3,6 GHz und Radeon HD7530D), 8GB DDR3 1600, 128GB SSD, 2TB HDD, Win10 x64 Pro, Idle Verbrauch ca. 45 Watt
3.) Raspberry Pi 512MB u.a. mit Raspbian
4.) GA-MA770-UD3, Phenom II x4 940, 8GB DDR2, Radeon HD6570, 2TiB, USB 3.0, 10 Pro x64 (+ XP Pro 32bit (nur noch offline)), Ubuntu 10.4 64bit, Cinergy S2 USB HD, NOXON DAB+ Stick, MovieBox Plus USB, ...

Samsung LE32B530 + Benq G2412HD @ HDMI 4:2; Tokaï LTL-2202B
XORO HRS-9200 CI+ (DVB-S2); XORO HRT-8720 (DVB-T2 HD)
Empfänger nur für FTA genutzt / ohne Abos
YAMAHA RX-V663 (AV-Receiver); marantz 7MKII; Philips SHP2700 ...
FritzBox 7590 mit VDSL2 50000

Offline yvmifi

  • VIP-Cubie
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 134
  • Ich liebe dieses Forum!
Re: SmartDVB 0.3.0 pre beta tests feedback thread
« Antwort #80 am: 06 Dezember, 2012, 09:23 »
@ Jürgen
Warum kann ich die 0.3 nicht mit der Installationrute neu in D:\Fernsehprogramme installieren.Auch nicht mit der neuen SmartDVB.exe .Ich installiere alles in den Hauptordner. Es lässt sich alles einstellen>>Sendersuche läuft bestens und wenn ich speichern will crasht er. Nehme ich aber einen 0.25 und
installieren den 0.3 darüber, dann läuft es bestens. Ich habe däfür keine Erklärung oder was mache ich hier falsch.
Octagon SF3038 ;Formuler F1;XSPEED LX3;GIGABlu X1 >>alles mit openHDF 6.0 Beta
IntelCore PC E8400 3GHz:Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3;Windows7
Astra (19.2E)/Hotbird (13E) ASAT-9/8 Speedport SMART DSL50000

Offline ritschibie

  • Aufpass-Cubie
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 8176
  • Ich liebe dieses Forum!
Re: SmartDVB 0.3.0 pre beta tests feedback thread
« Antwort #81 am: 06 Dezember, 2012, 12:35 »
@yvmifi

Entschuldige, wenn ich mich einmische. Da die setup-Routine von 030 beta zwei verschiedene Insatallationsroutinen (Programmstart mit oder ohne Admin-Rechte) anbietet, wär's hilfreich, wenn Du vielleicht (nochmal?) schreibst, wie Du installiert hast. Wenn Du die Option 1 (Programmstart ohne Admin-Rechte) installiert hast, weiss man halt, dass die setup-Routine ein Konfigurationsverzeichnis in der Benutzer Appdata aufgebaut hat. Ich fänd's halt auch noch angebracht (s. mein Post weiter unten), wenn man schreiben würde welche Version (Datum o.ä.) man benutzt  :)

sry for any inconvenience

Ritschie
Intel Core i7-4770K - ASRock Z87 Extreme6/ac - Crucial Ballistix Sport DIMM Kit 16GB, DDR3-1600 - Gigabyte Radeon R9 290 WindForce 3X OC
TBS DVB-S2 Dual Tuner TV Card Dual CI  - DVBViewer pro 5.3 und Smartdvb 4.x.x beta - 80 cm Schüssel, 2xQuad-LNB - Astra (19.2E)/Hotbird (13E)
I-net mit Motzfuchs ; WLAN: Fritz 7390; BS: Windows 10

Offline jackjavo

  • Entwickler
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 407
Re: SmartDVB 0.3.0 pre beta tests feedback thread
« Antwort #82 am: 06 Dezember, 2012, 14:37 »
hi,

i've sent new tst to all here (dated now) to have common situation.
@yvm*f*: cud you see if ur install issue still occurs with current tst nd if so re-send report?
@r*tch*b**: there still were some 'timer' paths wrong wrt to timed rcrds. Timer time wud be set correct but the duration of already run rcrds wud not be updated correct, code's altered now to also update the progress at current record (so now when you update or select new timer duration the progress should also show that correct). Excuses for inconveniences with that, code's been altered wrt multi-rcrds, 'nd also should now work better 'nd more reliable then previous
br,
jj
edit: nd d*d*, stupid 'encrypted' image bug shud be solved too..

Offline yvmifi

  • VIP-Cubie
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 134
  • Ich liebe dieses Forum!
Re: SmartDVB 0.3.0 pre beta tests feedback thread
« Antwort #83 am: 06 Dezember, 2012, 14:58 »
ritschibie
 Ich installiere immer nur Option 2 . Ich möchte nicht wie beim DVBViewer unter C:\Dokumente und Einstellungen\Michael Fischer\Anwendungsdaten einen Ordner haben der Teile des SmartDvb hat. Es ist, oder sollte alles in dem Hauptordner installiert sein und ich denke SmartDvb kann nach der 1. Sendersuche die Datei nicht bilden, wo die Sender hin sollen!!! Ist aber die Senderliste von der 0,25 im Ordner, dann kann er das.
Ich habe die vom 30.11. mit der letzten SmartDvb.exe und dem neuen BDA und BDAS.

ich installiere nicht unter C: sondern in D: weil ich dort alle Fernsehprogramme drin habe.
Octagon SF3038 ;Formuler F1;XSPEED LX3;GIGABlu X1 >>alles mit openHDF 6.0 Beta
IntelCore PC E8400 3GHz:Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3;Windows7
Astra (19.2E)/Hotbird (13E) ASAT-9/8 Speedport SMART DSL50000

Offline jackjavo

  • Entwickler
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 407
Re: SmartDVB 0.3.0 pre beta tests feedback thread
« Antwort #84 am: 06 Dezember, 2012, 15:23 »
@yvm*f*: ok tx wrt description, i'll tst that option better then too just tb sure...!

Offline Snoop

  • Premium-Cubie
  • ****
  • Beiträge: 794
Re: SmartDVB 0.3.0 pre beta tests feedback thread
« Antwort #85 am: 06 Dezember, 2012, 15:46 »
Hi Jack,

i did not get an PM, so I assume I already have the latest version.

Did you get my error reports? Everytime I quit SmartDVB, I get an error.
Intel Core i5, 16 GB Hauptspeicher, Windows 10 Professional 64 bit, Cinergy S2 Box,Smart DVB 0.4

Offline jackjavo

  • Entwickler
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 407
Re: SmartDVB 0.3.0 pre beta tests feedback thread
« Antwort #86 am: 06 Dezember, 2012, 16:18 »
@yvm*f*: i think it's just issue with u not exec app like 'Administrator'. I'll chk if possible to alter this when 'program files' install. It's possible to alter to exec with default admin rights (smartdvb.exe file properties/compatibility (compatibilitat at ger i hope?)/administrator option.

@sn**p: yup shud fixed... New tst sent to all, i'll chk (sometimes 60 sec rule 'nd slow)

Offline Snoop

  • Premium-Cubie
  • ****
  • Beiträge: 794
Re: SmartDVB 0.3.0 pre beta tests feedback thread
« Antwort #87 am: 06 Dezember, 2012, 17:43 »
Same error again (sent you the report). I uninstalled the old version and installed the new one. I think I try to delete the settings also and install real fresh.
Intel Core i5, 16 GB Hauptspeicher, Windows 10 Professional 64 bit, Cinergy S2 Box,Smart DVB 0.4

Offline jackjavo

  • Entwickler
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 407
Re: SmartDVB 0.3.0 pre beta tests feedback thread
« Antwort #88 am: 06 Dezember, 2012, 18:22 »
odd then. It's exact same spot, also after plug*ns dll stop, cud be plug*in related?

Offline Snoop

  • Premium-Cubie
  • ****
  • Beiträge: 794
Re: SmartDVB 0.3.0 pre beta tests feedback thread
« Antwort #89 am: 06 Dezember, 2012, 20:43 »
I have only one plugin installed: MDTeletext
Intel Core i5, 16 GB Hauptspeicher, Windows 10 Professional 64 bit, Cinergy S2 Box,Smart DVB 0.4